Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all users of our website and/or any other platforms which are used to access and purchase our products. This Privacy Policy details how HealthFit uses your Personal Information in order to comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013 (“POPI”). HealthFit may change the Privacy Policy at any time by updating this web page. If any user does not agree with the changes, then they must stop using the website and/or platforms, and through continued use of the website and/or platforms it is deemed that the user agrees to any changes made to our Privacy Policy.

It is important that all users read our Privacy Policy as well as our terms and conditions with other policies we provide on our website. By continuing to use this website, you consent to the collection and use of your Personal Information. HealthFit respects each user’s privacy and is committed to protecting Personal Information. To offer our customers the best shopping experience HealthFit needs to use some of the users Personal Information. This Privacy Policy describes how HealthFit process the users Personal Information we collect and/or receive.

This Policy applies to all users if you are:

- A visitor to our website and/or any other platforms; or
- A user who registers an account on our website and/or any other platforms by completing the appropriate forms.

The Terms of this Privacy Policy :

- “Personal Information”, and “process/processing” have the same meanings as set out in POPI.
- “platform” or “platforms” refers to our website and/or any other platforms used to access our products/services.
- “we”, “us” or “our” refers to HealthFit.
- “user” or “user’s” refers to visitors or registered account holders
- “you” and “your” refers to all users and visitors that make use of our platforms.
- “Products” refers to any products/services offered on our platforms
- “registered user” refers to anyone registered on our platform that has provided an email address, password and Personal Information to access our products.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED & PROCESSED

Personal information includes information we collect & process (i) automatically when you visit our website or make use of our platforms, (ii) on registration, (iii) on submission, and (iv) from you voluntarily. It excludes (i) anonymous, (ii) de-identified, (iii) non-personal statistical, and (iv) public information.

Personal Information includes:

- Certain information that we collect automatically when you visit our platform.
- Certain information collected on registration (see below);
- Certain information collected on submission; and
- Optional information that you provide to us voluntarily.

HealthFit may collect the following Personal Information:

- Name & surname.
- Email address.
- Physical address.
- Gender.
- Contact number.
- Online identifiers.
- Date of birth.

It is the user’s responsibility to provide information that is accurate, current, true and correct. Users warrant keeping information up to date and can update Personal Information by accessing their registered account profile.

Information collected through use of our platform:

When a visitor or registered account holder makes use of our platforms HealthFit processes some of the user’s Personal Information. This information is collected if the user has a registered account or not.

Personal Information is collected & processed to:

- Identify users
- Verify user identities
- Create registered user accounts;
- Provide products or services to users
- Provide users with information on products & services
- Notify users of any platform, policy, product, service changes as well as any other changes that may impact our platforms, services and products.
- Inform users of any products or services that may interest them.
- Provide feedback.
- To comply with any legal or regulatory obligations.

Cookies and user tracking:

When a user accesses and makes use of our platform HealthFit makes use of technological tools to improve the users experience through the use of cookies and/or user tracking. Cookies are small text files that are placed on the users device used to access our platforms. No Personal Information is contained in these files and these files associate the user with a particular device. Cookies are used to:

- Make the platform more user friendly.
- Personalise the users interactions with our platforms .
- Provide relevant marketing, to limit marketing repetition and measure the marketing effectiveness on our platforms

Through use of our platforms the user consents to HealthFit’s use of cookies.

The sale of Personal Information:

HealthFit will not sell the user's Personal Information to third parties for their marketing or any other purpose.

HealthFit may provide or make the user’s Personal Information available to:

- Our employees, the staff within the group and/or third party service providers in order to enable them to assist HealthFit to interact with the user via our platforms for the ordering of goods or when delivering goods to you.
- Law enforcement, government officials, fraud detection agencies or other third parties when the disclosure of Personal Information is necessary or appropriate.
- Third parties (such as a potential purchaser and its professional advisors) in the event of any reorganization, merger, consolation, sale, joint venture, or other disposition of any or all of our assets.
- Our service providers (under contract with us) who help with parts of our business operations (fraud prevention, marketing, public relations, technology services etc).

Personal Information used for direct marketing:

Personal Information collected can be used for direct marketing and the user has the right to request us not to contact them for purposes of direct marketing by contacting us via email or by unsubscribing from any direct marketing communications sent to them.

Transfer of Personal Information outside of South Africa:

HealthFit may transfer Personal Information outside of South Africa for purposes laid out above as well as for data storage and/or backup purposes. The user consents to us transferring their Personal Information outside of South Africa.

Securing of user Personal Information:

HealthFit will secure the confidentiality of user Personal Information in our possession by taking the appropriate measures necessary.

Should the user disclose their Personal Information to any third party other than HealthFit, we shall not be liable for any loss or damage arising or suffered by you as a result of the disclosure of such Personal Information. HealthFit are unable to regulate and control how other parties use Personal Information and users should ensure that they read the privacy policy of any third party.